Privacy Policy

Corpdata Ltd. are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law.

Learn More

Website

  1. The Corpdata website does not collect much information about you as a visitor to our website.
  2. Where we do collect your information, you are told why we need it. We only use information gathered from the website for the obvious purposes. For example, if you request further information about our services, we need to know how to contact you, and who you are, so we ask for that information.
  3. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.
  4. You are able to update details about you and your organisation on the website, in this case we use the information to keep the business contact information we hold about you up to date.
  5. We only use cookies for temporary purposes, they expire when you leave the site. This enables us to improve your experience of our website. For example, there is an area of the website where you are required to log in. We keep information once you have logged in to save us needing to request further identity verification. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how you use the website, which we use to improve the website for you.
  6. This information is not disclosed to anyone.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is 'consent', We will ask for your consent to use cookies in normal use of the website. By logging in you consent to cookies being used to retain your session information.
  • This information is retained in your web browser and destroyed at the end of your session.
  • If you wish to contact us, our details are available on the contact page here
  • If you don’t feel we are being fair with you, please tell us as we would like to correct this.
  • If you prefer you may tell the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Business Contact Information

  1. We may hold business contact information about you if you are a decision maker in an organisation in the UK. We provide this information to organisations who wish to promote their products or services using direct marketing to decision makers in UK organisations. Your information can only be used where the product or service being promoted could be relevant to you in your professional capacity.
  2. We want to respect your wishes about how and if you are contacted. We record how you prefer to receive direct marketing communications, whether by post, by phone or by email. You may also tell us you do not wish to be contacted at all, and we will respect your wishes.
  3. The personal information we hold is your name, job title, and possibly your work email address.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is 'legitimate interest', because Corpdata Limited benefits commercially from licensing direct marketing data.
  • We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.
  • Your rights concerning your personal data are:
    • you can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will show you free of charge
    • we will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them
    • we will supply you with a CSV version of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to
    • we will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to
    • we will delete your personal data if you tell us to although we may find your details again later, and if we have no record of you we may contact you again. Most people who wish us not to contact them or supply their personal data find asking us to stop processing their personal data is a preferable solution
  • We collect your personal data by telephoning your organisations. We seek to understand how you wish to receive professionally relevant direct marketing by asking you. If we are unable to speak to you personally we will take this information from a colleague who considers they have the authority to provide this information. If we gained information about your preferences from a colleague, and we hold an email address for you we will confirm your preferences with you by email.
  • We will update your details and preferences and will remind you of your rights regularly.
  • If you wish to know even more about how we research and maintain your data, or how we ensure you only receive professionally relevant direct marketing, click here.
  • Where Corpdata has provided another company with a licence to use your data for marketing, we insist they continue to respect your preferences for as long as the licence is valid. In addition, when the license is no longer valid, the company using your data is required to delete it. If you do not feel this has been done please contact us.
  • If you wish to contact us, our details are available on the contact page here
  • If you don’t feel we are being fair with you, please tell us as we would like to correct this.
  • If you prefer you may tell the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).
  • In compliance with the legislation concerning personal information, your business information was obtained and/or checked when a member of the Corpdata Ltd call centre staff conducted a tele-research interview with you or a member of staff at your organisation.
  • As part of this process your personal details have been checked and we have attempted to understand your role and your preferences about how you wish your data to be controlled. Where we are unable to speak directly to you, but a colleague of yours feels empowered to tell us your preferences, we have recorded them.
  • Subsequently we send an email confirming both the personal data held, and your marketing and usage preferences.
  • We will keep the data for as long as we believe that it is accurate & up to date, and that it reflects your preferences. In order to do this, we will normally re-contact your on a frequency that is less than every 12 months, though may be much sooner if we believe that your data may have changed.
  • Before we license your data to a company to use in marketing the licensee must agree to only use your data in a way that respects your preferences. Corpdata also ensures that the product or service they wish to market is professionally relevant to you. This might be because of the type, size or location of the organisation that you work in or because you are the right person for certain sets of decisions based on factors like your role, seniority, and responsibilities.
  • The aim is to facilitate marketing that is relevant to you, and helps you in your professional role. You may not actually want it, but you should at least understand why it was sent to you.
  • If you would like to update your data, change your preferences or request a copy of the data we hold about you simply email updates@corpdata.co.uk or call 01626 777 400. It is free to do so.

Customers

  1. We hold information about customers to enable us to contact you and conduct our business.
  2. The personal information we hold is your name, job title, and possibly your work email address.
  3. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.
  4. We will continue contacting you about our products and services even after you have stopped being an active customer for a reasonable period of time, which we take to be two years after your last invoice. After this point we will either delete your personal data, or retain it because you have asked us to.
  5. This information is not normally disclosed to anyone except employees of Corpdata and contracted processors, such as a fulfilment agency who might send our promotional material. In case of a dispute we may need to disclose this information for legal purposes.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' while you are a customer, and 'legitimate interest' when you are no longer an active customer, because Corpdata Limited benefits commercially from licensing direct marketing data and would like you to re-order.
  • We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.
  • Your rights concerning your personal data are:
    • you can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will show you free of charge
    • we will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them
    • we will supply you with a CSV version of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to
    • we will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to
    • we will delete your personal data if you tell us to although we may find your details again later, and if we have no record of you we may contact you again. Most people who wish us not to contact them or supply their personal data find asking us to stop processing their personal data is a preferable solution
  • If you wish to contact us, our details are available on the contact page here
  • If you don’t feel we are being fair with you, please tell us as we would like to correct this.
  • If you prefer you may tell the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Suppliers

  1. We hold information about suppliers to enable us to contact you and conduct our business.
  2. The personal information we hold is your name, job title, and possibly your work email address.
  3. We will continue to hold your personal details for a reasonable period in case we wish to deal with you again. We consider this period to be two years after your last invoice to us. After this point we will either delete your personal data, or retain it because you have asked us to.
  4. This information is not normally disclosed to anyone except employees of Corpdata. In case of a dispute we may need to disclose this information for legal purposes.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' while we are your customer, and 'legitimate interest' when we are no longer an active customer, because Corpdata Limited may wish to use your services again.
  • We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.
  • Your rights concerning your personal data are:
    • you can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will show you free of charge
    • we will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them
    • we will supply you with a CSV version of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to
    • we will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to
    • we will delete your personal data if you tell us to although we may find your details again later, and if we have no record of you we may contact you again. Most people who wish us not to contact them or supply their personal data find asking us to stop processing their personal data is a preferable solution
  • If you wish to contact us, our details are available on the contact page here
  • If you don’t feel we are being fair with you, please tell us as we would like to correct this.
  • If you prefer you may tell the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Employees

  1. We hold information about employees of Corpdata to enable us to employ, pay and manage your work. We might also hold information about a next of kin in case of emergencies.
  2. While you work with Corpdata we will retain information about your time and attendance, this also enables us to keep you safe in case of fire. We hold information about your recruitment, about training and development, and about your performance. We also use security cameras for security purposes. We might keep information about disciplinary proceedings.
  3. Next of kin information is destroyed when you stop working with Corpdata. Other records are held for longer, including the dates of your employment so we can provide references.
  4. This information is not normally disclosed to anyone except Human Resources, Department Managers and Board Members of Corpdata.
  5. In case of a dispute, or for legal purposes, we may need to disclose this information to the authorities or to other legal professionals.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' whilst you are an employee, sometimes 'legal requirement' in case of certain records, such as payroll. Where we hold next of kin information, it is on the basis of 'consent'.
  • We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.
  • Your rights concerning your personal data are:
    • you can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will show you free of charge
    • we will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them
    • we will supply you with a CSV version of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to
    • we will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to
    • we will delete your personal data if you tell us to although we may find your details again later, and if we have no record of you we may contact you again. Most people who wish us not to contact them or supply their personal data find asking us to stop processing their personal data is a preferable solution
  • If you wish to contact us, our details are available on the contact page here
  • If you don’t feel we are being fair with you, please tell us as we would like to correct this.
  • If you prefer you may tell the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Contact Us

We welcome your views about our services and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please give us a call on 01626 777 400 or email us at sales@corpdata.co.uk